Armenian PM emphasizes the role of the Minsk Group Co-Chairmanship in the settlement of the Karabakh conflict
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Russian Federation to Armenia Sergey Kopirkin.
The Prime Minister noted that the Armenian-Russian allied relations have been developing dynamically in recent years, emphasizing the contribution of the Russian Embassy in Armenia.
According to Nikol Pashinyan, there are close contacts between the partners of the two countries, which is important in giving a new impetus to the cooperation. At the same time, the Prime Minister attached importance to the regular meetings with the Ambassadors of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chair countries and stressed the importance of the above-mentioned format in the settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict.
Sergey Kopirkin thanked the Prime Minister for highly appreciating the activities of the Embassy, emphasizing that their goal is to do everything possible to contribute to the further development of bilateral allied and fraternal relations.
The interlocutors discussed issues related to the agenda of Armenian-Russian cooperation, the settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict and the processes taking place in the South Caucasus region.