US ready to help Armenia and Azerbaijan find peace – Ned Price
The US remains committed to promoting a peaceful, democratic, and prosperous future for the South Caucasus region, Spokesperson for the US Department of State Ned Pricetold reporters at a briefing.
“We welcome, as you’ve heard from us before in the readouts from Secretary Blinken, the April 6 meeting between Prime Minister Pashinyan and President Aliyev in Brussels, including the positive momentum on preparations for peace talks and the formation of a bilateral commission on border delimitation,” he said.
“As the Secretary emphasized in the calls he had with those two leaders the day before on April 5th, we continue to encourage further peace negotiations between Armenia and Azerbaijan, and we reiterated – and the Secretary reiterated – that the United States stands ready to engage bilaterally and with likeminded partners, including through the role as an OSCE Minsk group co-chair to help the countries find a long-term comprehensive peace,” the Spokesperson said.