Armenian, Georgian PMs discuss situation in the region
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan had a meeting with Georgian PM Irakli Garibashvili, who is in Armenia on a working visit.
Welcoming his Georgian counterpart, the Prime Minister once again offered condolences on the tragic incident in Batumi and expressed solidarity with the Government of Georgia and the Georgian people. The Prime Minister of Georgia thanked the Armenian counterpart for his words of support.
Nikol Pashinyan and Irakli Garibashvili stated that the high-level intensive bilateral contacts testify to the dynamic development of the Armenian-Georgian relations and the high level of political dialogue.
The interlocutors discussed the agenda and prospects of Armenia-Georgia cooperation. The sides exchanged views on the regional situation and developments. The parties reaffirmed their readiness to further deepen friendly ties and agreed to continue the active dialogue.