Ready to take the maps of minefields with me: Armenian PM reiterates willingness to meet Azerbaijan’s Aliyev
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan has reaffirmed his readiness to meet with the President of Azerbaijan, in particular, under the auspices of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs.
“Azerbaijan raises the issue of maps of minefields posing a humanitarian threat. We have transferred some of the maps. As I said yesterday, ahead of that potential meeting, I am ready to take with me all such maps, which pose a humanitarian threat and have nom limitary significance for us,” said Prime Minister Pashinyan at a joint press conference with Lithuanian Prime Minister Ingrida Šimonytė.
“I hope that the President of Azerbaijan, in his turn, will bring with him the captives, hostages and other detainees held in Azerbaijan in a direct or indirect sense. Moreover, in this case we mean not only those whose fact of captivity has been officially confirmed, but also those of our citizens who, according to our information, are in Azerbaijan, but the fact of their captivity has not been confirmed,” the Prime Minister stated.
Implementing the agenda of opening an era of peaceful development is not an easy task, but on the other hand, there is no alternative to peace, Pm Pashinyan said, adding that “we must step by step make that agenda a reality.”