Armenia and Iran mull creation of a joint smart city
Armenia and Iran will explore the opportunities to create a joint smart city.
The issue was discussed during a meeting between Armenia’s acting Minister of Economy Vahan Kerobyan and an Iranian delegation led by Mehdi Eliassi, Vice President for Science and Technology, which also comprised Deputy Minister of Communications, Chairman of the Information Technology Organization Amir Nazemi Ashani, members of the Iranian Parliament, representatives of a number of large Iranian companies.
The delegation was in Armenia to participate in the Armenian-Iranian business forum.
“The Armenian-Iranian agenda is one of our priorities, Vahan Kerobyans said as he greeted the guests.
Members of the delegation noted that during the business forum, Iranian companies showed great interest in cooperating with the Armenian side in various areas of the economy, including industry, construction, agriculture, food, textiles, pharmaceuticals and medical equipment.
Mehdi Elias presented a number of proposals from the Iranian side. Informing that the Iranian side has a rich experience in establishing high-tech centers in different countries, he suggested establishing a similar center in Armenia, where bilateral B2B meetings will be organized, discussions related to the sphere will be held.
The meeting also referred to the bilateral cooperation within the framework of “Meghri” and “Aras” free economic zones. Taking into account Armenia’s membership in the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU), the parties discussed the possibilities of organizing joint productions in different sectors of the economy and exporting the manufactured products to the EAEU to other countries.
The Iranian side also expressed readiness to cooperate in equipping Armenian medical institutions with Iranian equipment. The prospects of cooperation in the field of pharmaceuticals were discussed.
The members of the delegation offered to study the possibilities of creating a “smart” city through joint efforts.
Within the framework of Armenian-Iranian economic cooperation, a business forum is planned to be held in Iran in the fall, during which a wide range of issues related to Armenian-Iranian economic cooperation will be discussed.