Macron intends to discuss Nagorno Karabakh, Armenian-Azerbaijani relations with Erdogan
French President Emmanuel Macron intends to discuss with his Turkish counterpart Recep Tayyip Erdogan the situation in Nagorno-Karabakh, Syria and Libya at a meeting tp be held in Brussels on June 14 n the sidelines of the NATO summit.
“Immediately on the eve of the NATO summit, I will have a meeting with the President of Turkey. This is a good opportunity to exchange views on a number of issues,” Macron said. “We have deep differences, we know about them, but I believe that it is necessary to conduct a dialogue,” the French President told a press conference on Thursday.
“I want to talk about the situation in Syria, Libya, Nagorno-Karabakh and relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan,” he said. Macron also said that he “intends to discuss cooperation within NATO and the rules of conduct in relations between allies.”
“I also want to talk about the work that France is doing against radical Islamism and separatism,” the French leader added.
“We need a demanding agenda, despite our differences,” Macron said. “I have always been very clear about the observance of human rights, the protection of journalists and political opposition, representatives of the scientific community and artists,” he continued. “We need a one-on-one discussion. We need to speak even when there are disagreements.”