Iran intends to use Armenian route as part of North-South Transport Corridor – Minister
Iranian Minister of Roads and Urban Development said that the two countries of Iran and Armenia will hold direct talk for using Armenian route in a part of North-South Transport Corridor, Mehr News reports.
Mohammad Eslami made the remarks at Imam Khomeini International Airport (IKIA) on Monday before his trip to Armenia.
Turning to the efforts and measures taken by the government to develop trade and business relations with other countries, the Minister of Roads and Urban Development said that establishing widespread and expensive interaction with the world countries especially neighboring states is one of the pivotal strategies of the government of Islamic Republic of Iran.
Eslami said “According to the scheduled plan, officials of the two countries of Iran and Armenia will hold bilateral talks on relevant issues during this visit.”
Referring to the cultural affinity of Islamic Republic of Iran and Armenia, he said, “Apart from the fact that some Armenians live in Iran, there is a kinship and cultural connection between the two countries, so that it is necessary that cultural interaction between people of the two countries should be facilitated and stronger infrastructures must be created between the two countries to expand freight and passenger exchanges.”
The use of Armenian route for a part of North-South corridor is one of the main issues that will be discussed between Iranian and Armenian officials in this visit, he said, adding that this visit also would bring about positive effects both culturally, socially and economically.