U.S. bishops commemorate ‘horrific tragedy’ of Armenian Genocide
The U.S. bishops’ conference issued a statement on Monday recognizing the upcoming anniversary of the Armenian genocide.
“April 24 is Armenian Genocide Remembrance Day, marking the 1915 start of a campaign that resulted in the death of as many as 1.2 million Armenian Christians — victims of mass shootings, death marches to distant camps, torture, assaults, starvation, and disease,” stated Bishop David Malloy of Rockford, chair of the USCCB’s international justice and peace committee, on Monday.
“Thousands of Armenian children were torn from their families and forcibly converted,” he added. “This horrific tragedy was intended to eliminate the Armenian people and their culture in what has been called the ‘first genocide of the 20th century.’”
Saturday, April 24, marks the 106th anniversary of the beginning of the Armenian genocide of 1915. An estimated 1.5 million Armenians were killed in the genocide.