Baku’s attempts to justify the barbaric destruction of place of worship deplorable – Armenian MFA
The Azerbaijani side has confirmed the deliberate and pre-planned nature of the full destruction of Zoravor Surb Astvatsatsin Church in Mekhakavan (Jebrail), which was carried out by the decision of the Azerbaijani authorities, Spokesperson for the Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affaisr Anna Naghdalyan says.
According to her, all attempts of the Azerbaijani side to justify the barbaric destruction of the place of worship are concerning and deplorable.
“It is noteworthy, that at the same time the Azerbaijani side is keeping a dead silence over the accusations and facts on the destruction of the more than 200-years-old Church of St. Hovhannes Mkrtich (Kanach Zham) in Shushi, Republic of Artsakh, probably unable to find any “justification” for this barbarism, even an imaginary one,” Naghdalyan said.
She emphasized that the international community, and first of all the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs and Co-Chair countries, UNESCO must immediately intervene to preserve the Armenian historical-cultural heritage.