Armenian Ambassador to the US holds meeting with Congressional staff
On March 24th, Varuzhan Nersesyan, Ambassador of the Republic of Armenia hold a zoom meeting with US Congressional staffers.
During the meeting Ambassador briefed the consequences of Turkish-Azerbaijani aggression against Artsakh and the massive humanitarian cհallenges that followed the 44-day war. In that regard Ambassador stressed the importance of the immediate release of the prisoners of war, captured civilians and other detainees by Azerbaijan.
Ambassador emphasized the peaceful political settlement of Nagorno Karabakh conflict based on the right of the people of Artsakh to self-determination under the auspices of OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairmanship.
Yeghisheh Kirakosyan, Representative of the Republic of Armenia to the European Court of Human Rights was invited to the meeting as a guest speaker, who represented the actions being undertaken by the Armenian Government towards the unconditional release of Armenian POW’s according to the respective principles of international law.