President apples to Constitutional Court
The President of the Republic, guided by Article 169, Part 1, Clause 4 of the Constitution, submitted an application to the Constitutional Court with the request to determine the issue of compliance with the Constitution of the 2017 Law on Military Service and Status of Serviceman, the President’s Office said in a statement.
“The submission of the application is conditioned also by the problems existing in the legal practice of the mentioned law, which became more obvious as a result of the Prime Minister’s initiative to dismiss the Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia Onik Gasparyan and the subsequent constitutional legal processes,” the Office said.
The Constitutional Court, within the scope of its powers, has the opportunity to conduct a comprehensive, systemically interrelated examination and make a decision.
“The decisions of the Constitutional Court and the possible measures taken with regard to the submitted application may have a serious impact on the current decisions, current and future processes related to the current situation, in the context of the interpretation and application of the above-mentioned law,”  the statement reads.
The President of the Republic hopes that the relevant decision will be made as soon as possible and will contribute to the resolution of the current crisis.