Prosecutors in Armenia look into allegations of UNICEF Representative’s espionage for Azerbaijan and UK
The prosecutor’s office says they don’t have any information about UNICEF Representative to Armenia Marianne Clark-Hattingh’s alleged espionage for Azerbaijan while in office.
However, the prosecution said they are looking into the allegations, spokesperson for Prosecutor General’s Office Arevik Khachatryan told Armenpress.
She added that they don’t have ground to initiate criminal proceedings for now.
“The authors of these reports, in case they possess information containing certainty and specificity, must turn over this information to law enforcement agencies. The prosecution is studying the reports,” Khachatryan said.
Marianne Clark-Hattingh’s duties as UNICEF’s Representative to Armenia were terminated by the Armenian Government due to “failures in implementing her mandate and non-cooperative conduct”.
However, some news outlets have been reporting that the real reason of her ousting is that Armenian authorities revealed that she was involved in espionage and collected intelligence for the governments of Azerbaijan and the United Kingdom.