Armenian FM holds closed-door meeting with Russian experts
Within the framework of his official visit to Moscow, Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan had a closed-door discussion with Russian experts and political scientists at RIA Novosti news agency.
During the meeting, various issues related to regional and international developments were touched upon. At the heart of the discussion was the situation created by the large-scale aggression unleashed by Azerbaijan with the active intervention of Turkey in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict zone.
Minister Mnatsakanyan drew the attention of those present to the illegal methods of warfare waged by the Azerbaijani military-political leadership, which are accompanied by gross violations of international law.
During the discussion, reference was also made to the working style of extra-regional actors in the South Caucasus, which is an attempt to change the balance in the region and the security perceptions. In this context, Minister Mnatsakanyan drew the attention of the participants to the destructive policy of Turkey aimed at inciting regional instability by involving foreign armed terrorists and extremist groups in hostilities.