Yerevan to host ARMENIA International Music Festival
Armenia International Music Festival will be held in Yerevan September 24 to 28, 2020. Lovers of classical music will enjoy five concerts in the at the Karen Demirchyan Sports and Concerts Complex.
In the framework of the 4th annual festival celebrated artists Stella Chen (violin), Denis Kozhukhin (piano), Freddy Kempf (piano), Zia Hyunsu (violin), Andrey Gugnin (piano), Alexey Knyazev (cello), Andreas Ottensamer (clarinet) will be hosted in Armenia to perform with the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra.
Under the lead of conductors Dmitry Yablonsky and Marius Stravinsky, the concert evenings will feature works by Pyotr Tchaikovsky, Pablo de Sarasate, Ernest Chausson, Alexey Shor.
The festival is organized by the European Foundation for Support of Culture, the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra, co-organized by the Karen Demirchyan Sport and Concert Complex and the Classical Armenia Cultural NGO.
“I am incredibly proud and excited that the Armenia International Music Festival will be taking place at the end of this month, especially at such a difficult time for the arts and culture sectors. This festival promises a varied and exhilarating programme of works by composers both classical and contemporary and includes performances by some of our most celebrated and respected artists practising today. I extend a warm welcome to our valued audience members and festival participants”, the President of the EFSC Konstantin Ishkhanov said.
The concerts of the festival will be held in strict compliance with anti-epidemic. Meanwhile, the concerts will be live streamed online to be available to audiences in Armenia and around the world.