The US condemns in strongest terms the violence along Armenian-Azerbaijani border
The United States condemns in the strongest terms the violence along the Armenia-Azerbaijan international border, State Department Spokesperson Mortan Ortagus said in a statement.
“We urge the sides to stop using force immediately, use the existing direct communication links between them to avoid further escalation, and strictly adhere to the ceasefire,” he said.
“As a Co-Chair of the OSCE Minsk Group, the United States remains strongly committed to helping the sides achieve a lasting, peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. We will remain actively engaged in efforts to accomplish that goal,” the statement reads.
The United States joins the Minsk Group Co-Chairs in calling for the sides to resume substantive negotiations as soon as possible and in emphasizing the importance of returning OSCE monitors to the region as soon as circumstances allow.