Armenia issues collector coins dedicated to Gevorg Chavush and 75th anniversary of WWII Victory
The Central Bank of Armenia has issued two silver collector coins dedicated to hero of the Armenian liberation movement Gevorg Chavush and the 75th anniversary of the victory in the Great Patriotic War.
The 75th anniversary of the victory in the Great Patriotic War
The Great Patriotic War (started June 22, 1941 – ended May 9, 1945) was the war people of the USSR fought against fascist Germany and its allies, an important and decisive part of World War II (1939-1945).
More than 500,000 Armenians with the other peoples of the Soviet Union fought heroically on all fronts against the enemy, of whichabout 200,000 was killed in the fightings. 106 Armenians were awarded the title of Hero of the Soviet Union, 27 – got the Orders of Glory (of three classes), and more than 70,000 were decorated with orders and medals. There were oversixty Armenian generals and one admiral in the command staff of the USSR Armed Forces, who led large military units. Among them were Army General H. Baghramyan (later Marshal of the Soviet Union), Soviet Navy Admiral I. Isakov (Hovhannes Isahakyan), Aviation Marshal S. Khudyakov (Armenak Khanperyants), H. Babajanyan (later Chief Marshal of Armed Troops), Generals M. Parseghov,S. Galajev, S. Martirosyan,H. Martirosyan, N. Safaryan, A. Karapetyan, H. Tumanyan, B. Arushanyan and many others.
May 9 is a Great Victory Day for families living in any part of the former Soviet Union. Our fathers and grandfathers made that victory and served as an example of heroism and true patriotism to future generations.
Obverse:the monument “Mother Armenia” in Yerevan and the 1-st class Order of the Patriotic War.