Catholicos welcomes US Senate passage of Armenian Genocide Resolution
His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians, welcomed the adoption of the Resolution on the recognition and condemnation of the Armenian Genocide by the US Senate on December 12.
“We were pleased to be informed about this decisive step of the US Senate, which is the most important point in the struggle for the restoration of historical justice for our people,” His Holiness said in a statement.
“From the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, we convey our Patriarchal appreciation to the US Senate members and Senators who authored the resolution for their righteous attitude towards the Armenian people and for the sake of overcoming the consequences of the Armenian Genocide, opening a new requisition page in our history,” he continued.
“We also welcome the decades-old patriotic work of all our national institutions and devoted individuals towards the recognition and condemnation of the Great Genocide and encourage them for this responsible commitment. Great work needs to be done on the way to achieve our national aspirations,” the Catholicos added.
“It is Our prayer that God keep all mankind in peace, free from tragedies and disasters like the Armenian Genocide, for the sake of the peaceful future of all people,” stated the Pontiff of All Armenians.