Aurora expresses gratitude to US Senate for Armenian Genocide recognition
Aurora Humanitarian Initiative has issued a statement on the United States Senate Vote on S. RES. 150 – a resolution expressing the sense of the Senate that it is the policy of the United States to commemorate the Armenian Genocide through official recognition and remembrance.
“It is with great relief that we learned of the Senate’s courageous move to acknowledge the Armenian Genocide this week.  On behalf of the partners and supporters of the Aurora Humanitarian Initiative, we would like to extend our gratitude to the United States Senate for passing Senate Res.150, which recognizes by its true name, a genocide, the extermination of 1.5 million innocent Armenians by Ottoman Turkish Empire a century ago,” Aurora said.
Founded on behalf of the survivors of the Armenian Genocide and in gratitude to their saviors, the Aurora Humanitarian Initiative seeks to empower modern-day heroes to offer life and hope to those in urgent need of basic humanitarian aid anywhere in the world.
“Now in its fifth year, the Aurora Humanitarian Initiative has launched a global movement of “gratitude in action” and supported more than 850,000 people in poverty and war-stricken areas across 15 countries. We strive to honor the memory of those who perished during the Armenian Genocide by recognizing modern-day heroes who step-up in the face of adversity by helping others in the most dire circumstances,” the statement reads.
The US Senate struck a historic blow against Turkey’s century-long obstruction of justice for the Armenian Genocide, unanimously adopting S.Res.150, a measure that locks in ongoing U.S. recognition of this crime.
The resolution, identical to a measure (H.Res.296) adopted 405 to 11 in the U.S. House in October, officially rejects Turkey’s denials of its genocide against Armenians, Greeks, Assyrians, Chaldeans, Syriacs, Arameans, Maronites, and other Christian nations.
The passage of the resolution – spearheaded by Senators Robert Menendez (D-NJ) and Ted Cruz (R-TX) – marks the first time that the Senate has recognized the Armenian Genocide.