Capital Cities’ Sebu Simonian joins challenge to donate to Armenia Fund
Armenian-American musician, Capital Cities co-founder Sebu Simonian has joined the challenge to donate $23 a month to the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund.
“I accept Vahe Berberian’s challenge to donate $23 a month to Armenia Fund,” Sebu said in a video post on Instagram.
The musician, in turn, chose to challenge six others to join the initiative. “All of them are very talented Armenian beauties, or very beautiful talents,” he said.
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan earlier challenged System Of A Down frontman Serj Tankian, Reddit and Initialized Capital co-founder Alexis Ohanian and TV personality and entrepreneur Kim Kardashian, calling on them to donate to Hayastan All Armenian Fund.
Speaking live during the Fund’s 22nd annual Telethon, the Prime Minister called on the three prominent Armenians to make monthly donations to the Fund and pass the challenge on to others.
The Prime Minister added that it’s now important for Serj Tankian, Kim Kardashian and Alexis Ohanian to challenge another three Armenians and make it publicly so that anyone who that accepts the challenge, passes it on to three others.