Armenia, Artsakh FMs discuss priorities ahead of Bratislava meeting
Armenia’s Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan received today Arsakh’s Foreign Minister Masis Mayilian.
The interlocutors discussed the expectations and priorities of Armenia and Artsakh ahead of Minister Mnatsakanyna’s upcoming meeting with Azerbaijani FM Elmar Mammadyarov in Bratislava under the auspices of the OSCE Minsk Group.
The Armenian Foreign Minister emphasized the importance of holding regular meetings in such a format, noting that it provides a good opportunity to exchange detailed thoughts on steps and prospects for the peaceful settlement of Nagorno Karabakh.
In the context of the implementation of the commitment to prepare the peoples for peace, an exchange program was held between the representatives of the mass media of Armenia, Azerbaijan and Artsakh.
The sides also touched upon the results of the mutual visits of journalists from the Republic of Artsakh, the Republic of Armenia and Azerbaijan, which took place on November 17-21, under the mediation of the Office of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office. They stressed the importance of implementing measures aimed at building an atmosphere of confidence between the parties to the conflict.
Minister Mnatsakanyan reaffirmed the necessity of fulfilling ceasefire agreements to prevent incidents on the line of contact.
The Foreign Ministers underlined the necessity of full involvement of the Artsakh authorities in the peace process, especially on the substantive issues of settlement.