Cher and Carolyn Rafaelian challenged to donate to Armenia Fund
American Armenian doctor and Emmy-nominated film producer Eric Esraelian has accepted the challenge from Serj Tankian and Alexis Ohanian to make monthly donations to Hayastan All-Armenian Fund.
He has, in turn, challenged pop star Cher (Cherylin Sarkissian), entrepreneur Carolyn Rafaelian and Paulette Howell to join the initiative.
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan earlier challenged System Of A Down frontman Serj Tankian, Reddit and Initialized Capital co-founder Alexis Ohanian and TV personality and entrepreneur Kim Kardashian, calling on them to donate to Hayastan All Armenian Fund.
Speaking live during the Fund’s 22nd annual Telethon, the Prime Minister called on the three prominent Armenians to make monthly donations to the Fund and pass the challenge on to others.
The Prime Minister added that it’s now important for Serj Tankian, Kim Kardashian and Alexis Ohanian to challenge another three Armenians and make it publicly so that anyone who that accepts the challenge, passes it on to three others.