Qatar announces visa waiver for Armenian citizens
The State of Qatar will cancel visa requirements for the citizens of Armenia.  At a meeting with of the Emir of the State of Qatar Tamim bin Hamad Al Than, President Armen Sarkissian expressed gratitude to the Emir for the cancellation of the visa regime, as well as for the active support provided to the opening of the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia in the State of Qatar.
The President expressed confidence that the cancellation of the visa requirement would have a positive impact on the further promotion of economic, cultural, scientific, educational and especially tourism links.
The Armenian President and the Emir of Qatar underlined the great potential of cooperation between the two friendly countries, the importance of expanding and strengthening relations. As possible areas of cooperation, they cited health, education, research, and the opportunity to study in Doha.
President Sarkissian said he was very impressed with the work of the Qatar Foundation. “It is also an international center and has much in common with our vision of development,” President Sargsyan said.
“We have decided to form a joint working group to outline the directions for cooperation.” The President underlined the great potential of cooperation in the fields of science, education and technology, noting in this context the possibility of cooperation in the framework of the Presidential Initiative on ATOM (Advanced Tomorrow) aimed at the development of new technologies and science in Armenia.