No Russian gas price hike for Armenia until spring, Pashinyan assures
The cost of Russian gas for Armenia will not increase until spring 2020, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said at a meeting with Russian journalists today.
“The price of gas will not rise until spring,” said Pashinyan.
He added that following a discussion of this issue with Russian President Vladimir Putin, the parties agreed that the tariff should be such as not to hit the Armenian economy.
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan today met with a group of visiting top Russian mass media representatives. In particular, the meeting was attended by representatives from «Комсомольская правда», «Эхо Москвы», «Свободная пресса», «Московский Комсомолец», «Россия Сегодня», «Ведомости», «Комерсант», «Интерфакс», «Огонек», ТАСС, «Эксперт», «Российская газета».
Welcoming the guests, the Premier appreciated their visit to Armenia and expressed hope that it would give Russian citizens a detailed and comprehensive idea of the events and changes underway in our country.
The Prime Minister answered questions related to Armenian-Russian strategic relations, military-technical cooperation between the two countries, the recent developments in Syria and in the region, the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement process, the fight against corruption, the ongoing reforms in our country, including the improvement of the investment environment, and other topics.