Armenian lavash and ghapama prepared at National Museum of American History in Washington
Armenian lavash and a number of Armenian dishes were prepared during the presentation of the Lavash cookbook at the National Museum of American History in Washington, the Voice of America reports.
Co-authors Kate Leahy, Ara Zada, and John Lee demonstrated the process of cooking of the Armenian Lavash, Ghapama and Zhingyalov hats.
According to Smithsonian Foundation representative Haley Batwin, the event was a continuation to the Smithsonian festival dedicated to Armenia. Batwin assures that the Smithsonian Foundation will continue to highlight the Armenian cultural heritage.
Co-author of the book, Ara Zada, is confident that the book fills an important gap to make modern Armenian cuisine more recognizable. During his stay in Armenia, he has noted a significant difference between the cuisines of the Diaspora and Armenia, with one exception being lavash.
“Lavash is very important in Armenian culture. It’s available on every Armenian table, so we decided to name the book “Lavash,” says Zada.
This cookbook not only reveals how to make the ubiquitous and doable flatbread lavash, the UNESCO-recognized bread of Armenia, but also shares 60+ recipes of what to eat with it, from soups and salads to hearty stews paired with lots of fresh herbs.
Stunning photography and essays provide an insider’s look at Armenia, a small but fascinating country comprising dramatic mountains, sun-drenched fields, and welcoming people.