EIB to provide 4.2 million euros for Armenia road safety program
The Armenian government has approved the proposal to sign a grant agreement between the Republic of Armenia and the European Investment Bank to support the Road Safety Program in Armenia.
First Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructures Vache Terteryan said the grant program amounting to 4.2 million euros aims to ensure road safety along with large-scale road construction.
The funds will be allocated to the improvement of the Yerevan-Meghri, Yerevan-Ijevan, Yerevan-Armavir-Turkey, Goris-Artsakh, Kapan-Tsav and Yerevan-Artashat-Aygevan highways.
It is also planned to carry out an audit of interstate and republican highways, technical oversight of dangerous sections, raise security awareness.
The funds will also be allocated for tainting auditors, reviewing the Armenian road-construction standards with a view of bringing them in line with best European experience.
The project is expected to improve at least 30 dangerous sections, which will, in turn, result in a 30% reduction in the number of road accidents.