Russian lawmaker says will not refuse from visiting Nagorno Karabakh
Russian Foreign Ministry Spokesperson has confirmed having received a note from Azerbaijan regarding MP Konstantin Zatulin’s participation in the forum of Artsakh’s friends in Stepanakert.
Maria Zakharova reminded that a post on the Foreign Ministry website warns that anyone visiting Nagorno Karbaakh will be denied entry to Azerbaijan.
She noted that Russia’s stance on the Karabakh conflict settlement remains unchanged.
“The status of Nagorno Karabakh should be determined through political negotiations within the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairmanship format,” Zakharova stated.
At the same time, Zakharova emphasized that politicians, representatives of the legislative branch and civil society, who speak on the Karabakh issue, reflect their personal point of view.
“The official stance is being reflected by relevant institutions of the executive power,” she continued.
The relevant institutions of the executive branch reflect the official point of view on this issue,” she said.
Meanwhile, Zatulin has issued a statement saying that “calling out and threatening Russian lawmakers for visiting Nagorno Karabakh will not bring the settlement of the conflict any closer.”
Zartulin reminded that he was banned from visiting Azerbaijan after a visit to Nagorno Karabakh in 2010.
“I don’t strive to visit where I am not invited to,” Zatulin said, adding that he’s not about to refuse from trips to Armenia and Nagorno Karabakh and will not make it dependent on the whims of the leadership of Azerbaijan.
The lawmaker reiterated he has never had any “Armenian patrons.”
The conference of the Friends of Artsakh brought together 150 guests from 30 countries of the world.