Armenia a potential blockchain hub – Henri Arslanian
There is a huge interest towards blockchain technology on the global level, and Armenia is no exception, says Henri Arslanian, Chairman of the FinTech Association of Hong Kong.
“In Armenia we have many young professionals, startups and technology companies that could contribute to the world of cryptocurrency and blockchiain, and this is good not only for Armenia, but also the advancement of technology worldwide,” Arslanian told reporters on the sidelines of the Chainpoint 19 blockchain conference in Yerevan.
“We are fortunate to have a number of startups working in the field, but the development of the eco-system needs several things –funding, and legal and regulatory framework,” he said.
Speaking about the possible threats to economy, the expert said “in many countries there are laws regulating how the cryptocurency and blockchain can co-exist with the economy.
He added that the cryptocurrencies should be seen not only as a risk, but also as an opportunity, noting that it could be applied to contribute to the advancement of the economy.
Henri Arslanian said that while the blockchain eco-system in Armenia is still small, that there are a number of Armenian experts specialized in the sphere worldwide.
“Armenia has a huge tech talent, a well-established banking system, a trusted Central Bank, and all this could make Armenia an important blockchain hub,” he said.
Today, Yerevan hosts ChainPoint 19 international blockchain conference kicked off in Yerevan today. The conference has brought together over 50 speakers and 500 participants from 30 countries.
The conference focuses on blockchain development prospects in Armenia, the equilibrium between risks and opportunities, public-private developments, IP rights and blockchain, ICOs, tokenization, blockchain & fintech trends, blockchain applications in any industry.