Armenian Catholicos urges international community to condemn Turkey’s Syria assault
His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholcios of All Armenians, has called the attention of the international community to Turkey’s actions against international law and order, expecting urgent and practical steps to prevent further bloodshed.
“The threat of Turkish attacks against minorities, including Syrian Armenians because of their national identity arises the memory of the the Armenian Genocide of 1915-1923 committed by the same country and should be strongly condemned by the international community,” His Holiness Karekin II said.
“Sharing the pain of the friendly people of war-torn Syria,  we pray to God for an immediate re-establishment of peace in Syria and throughout the Middle East. There is no justification to what happened,” the Catholicos added.
He pledged that the the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin will maintain support for the people of Syria and the sons of the Armenian nation.