EAEU, Singapore sign free trade agreement in Yerevan
A free trade agreement between the Eurasian Economic Union and Singapore was signed today within the framework of the sitting of the Supreme Economic Council of the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU) in Yerevan.
Speaking at a press conference following the signing ceremony, Singapore’s Prime Minister Lee Hsien Loong said: “Relations between Singapore and other countries are anchored on mutual respect, cooperation and on the understanding that this cooperation enriches all of us.”
He said the signing of the agreement is an important milestone in the relations and will further deepen the ties.
The Prime Minister deeply appreciated Armenia’s constructive approach and Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan’s role in the successful completion of the negotiations.
Chief of the Eurasian Economic Commission Tigran Sarkissian said, in turn, that the experience should be applied to other countries, as well.
“We currently have an application from Israel, and our Israeli colleagues offer signing a framework agreement that will apply not only to the free movement of goods, but also investments and services,” Tigran Sargsyan stated.