Artsakh’ Hadrut, French Department of Isere sign Declaration of Friendship
A Declaration of Friendship was signed today between Hadrut region of the Republic of Artsakh and the Department of Isere of the French Republic.
The solemn signing ceremony took place in the city of Grenoble, in the conference hall of the administration of the Department of Isere. The declaration was signed by the head of Hadrut regional administration Kamo Petrosyan and the chairman of the council of the department Jean -Pierre Barbier. In total, this is the 14th agreement signed between the administrative-territorial entities of France and Artsakh.
Permanent Representative of the Republic of Artsakh to France Hovhannes Gevorgyan, Deputy Consul of the Republic of Armenia in this region Gayane Manukyan, members of the administration of the department, representatives of the Armenian community and journalists were present at the ceremony.
Hovhannes Gevorgyan stressed that signed declarations not only pave the way for cooperation in educational, cultural an humanitarian spheres, but also serve as a bridge of friendship, thanks to which Artsakh breaks  long-standing political, informational and psychological blockade  that Azerbaijan   is trying maintain at all costs.