Armenia, Artsakh FMs discuss Karabakh peace process
The Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Artsakh Zohrab Mnatsakanyan and Masis Mayilian held a meeting in Yerevan today.
The Ministers discussed a wide range of issues related to the settlement process of the Azerbaijan-Karabakh conflict on the eve of the meeting of the Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan in New York on September 23.
In this context, the sides emphasized that there is no alternative to exclusively peaceful resolution of the conflict noting the importance of establishing an international mechanism of the ceasefire control. Ministers reiterated the necessity for direct and full-fledged participation of the Republic of Artsakh in the negotiations, for enhancing the efficiency of the settlement process.
The Foreign Ministers of the two Armenian states noted the importance of holding meetings and consultations between the two ministries at different levels and stressed the key role of coordinated activities for the pan-Armenian issues.