Armenian government okays opening of Embassy in Israel
The Armenian government today gave a green light to the opening of an Embassy in Israel.
The opening of the Embassy is expected to contribute to the deepening of bilateral ties, open up new perspectives for developing relations in a number of fields, expanding Armenia’s presence in the Middle Eastern region.
The establishment of an embassy is also aimed at preserving the centuries-old Armenian presence, rich historical-cultural heritage, and the Armenian Apostolic Church in the country.
Presenting the issue at the government sitting today, Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan said “the need to establish an embassy in Israel is conditioned by the fact that Israel is an important geopolitical player in the Middle East, whose policy directly affects the reshaping and establishment of stability in the region.”
The Minister noted that the contacts between Israel and Armenia have very active this year, which, he said, creates serious grounds for the development of further cooperation between the two countries.