PM Pashinyan discusses Amulsar project with Lydian
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan received Interim President and Director General of Lydian International Edward Sellers. In attendance was General Manager of Lydian Armenia Hayk Aloyan.
The meeting focused on the situation around the Amulsar project. In particular, the interlocutors discussed the findings of the international expertise conducted at the Amulsar mine, the analysis results and the problems raised.
Earlier today Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan hosted representatives of the city of Jermuk.
Focusing on the situation with the Amulsar project, the meeting specifically discussed issues related to EIA procedures, project monitoring, legal, economic, environmental aspects of the problem and public concerns.
The Prime Minister stressed the importance of the ongoing government-society dialogue on issues of public concern, noting that the Amulsar issue should be resolved, based on the balanced interest of the Republic of Armenia, and further steps should be taken with due consideration of all components of the project, as a whole.