Armenian airports report 15% growth in passenger flow in August
In August of the current year the two airports of the Republic of Armenia served 399,635 people in total, thus exceeding the indicator of the same month of 2018 by 15%.
As compared to August 2018, a 16.3 % increase in passenger flow was observed at Zvartnots International Airport of Yerevan in the 8th month of 2019. In August 2019 Zvartnots served 383,504 passengers against 329,666 past August.
As for Shirak Airport of Gyumri, this August it served 16,131 passengers, while this indicator was 17,827 in August 2018. Thus there has been a decrease of 9.5 %.
Since the beginning of the year passenger flow at the two airports of Armenia has been 2,092,131 people, which exceeds the indicator of the same period of the previous year by 37.1 %.
In January-August 2019, at Zvartnots and Shirak airports there has also been recorded an increase of 11% in the number of takeoff-landings, as compared to the same period of the previous year.