Armenian President donates his one-year salary to Gyumri housing program
President Armen Sarkissian has donated his one-year salary amounting to $23,000 to My Gyumti program, the President’s press Office reports.
Armenia Fund, in partnership with ARTN TV of Los Angeles, on July 14 hosted a special television program, dubbed the “Gyumri Celebration” and fund-raised a record-breaking $1,437,400.00 in pledges.
It culminated a month-long fundraising phone-a-thon campaign in the United States, as well as the prominent participation of the Fund’s partners and supporters around the world, most notably from the Armenian community in France – through Fonds Armenien de France.
Proceeds from the Gyumri Celebration television program will benefit the reconstruction of a building in Gyumri. Upon completion of the building, 40 families will be moved from decaying metal containers that they currently live in.
The building will feature a new kindergarten, furnished apartments complete with appliances and furniture, and small-and-medium businesses. As part of the Fund’s ongoing program of focusing on renewable energies, the building will include solar panels.