Congresswoman Clark meets Armenian leaders in U.S. Capitol
Vice Chair of the House Democratic Caucus Katherine Clark (MA-5) met with President of the National Assembly of Armenia, Ararat Mirzoyan, Head of the Step Alliance faction in the National Assembly, Lilit Makunts, and a member of the National Assembly, Edmon Marukyan at the House Democracy Partnership Leadership Forum in the U.S. Capitol, which was hosted by Congressman Frank Pallone (NJ-6).
Congresswoman Clark proudly represents one of the largest Armenian populations in the United States, and she spoke with these three prominent leaders about the priorities of the Armenian-American community.
“My district is home to one of the largest Armenian communities in America, and today, I had the privilege of meeting key leaders from the National Assembly of Armenia,” said Congresswoman Katherine Clark.
“I commend the Government of Armenia for their commitment to a peaceful resolution of the conflict in Artsakh, and I believe that respectful dialogue is the best way to bring about peace. I will continue to prioritize the issues of the Armenian-American community and work to address deforestation, recognize the Armenian genocide, and pursue economic expansion,” the Congresswoman said.