US Senate’s Republican leader briefed on domestic developments in Armenia
Speaker of the Armenian National Assembly Ararat Mirzoyan had a meeting with US Senate’s Republican majority leader Mitch McConnell.
Ararat Mirzoyan briefed Mitch McConnell on the political development in Armenia following the revolution, emphasizing the importance of US support in this stage.
The parties discussed the opportunities of provision of US financial support to Armenia, as well as issues related to foreign policy and regional stability, energy security and others.
The Speaker attached importance to the joint programs between the National Democratic and International Republican Institutes and the Armenian National Assembly aimed at the development of the parliament’s capacities and promotion of the reforms agenda.
The parties stressed the need to take practical steps towards reveling and utilizing the untapped potential of Armenian-American relations.