Hot line between Armenian, Azerbaijani leaders in place, but is no guarantee against loss of life
The hot line between the leaders of Armenia and Azerbaijan is in place, but it does not guarantee there will be no victims, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan says.
“We are working towards achieving concrete results at the negotiations,” PM Pashinyan said in an interview with Radio Liberty.
“Why do negotiations fail to lead to concrete results? When I try to explain to international partners why negations do not move forward, I state just one reason. When I was elected Prime Minister, I declared that any solution to the Karabakh conflict should be acceptable to the people of Armenia, Artsakh and Azerbaijan,” the Prime Minister said.
He added that the statement was somewhat unprecedented in our reality, as no Armenian leader had ever declared that the solution was to be acceptable to the Azerbaijani people, as well.
“This is a very serious statement, which creates a solid basis for the progress of talks. Therefore, why do we fail to achieve results? For the simple reason that Azerbaijan’s President refuses to utter the same sentence,” Nikol Pashnyan stated.
According to him, the negotiations will not be efficient, unless Aliyev utters the sentence.