Artsakh president offers condolences to Aznavour family
Artsakh president Bako Sahakyan has sent condolences to the Aznavour family on the demise of the legendary French Armenian singer.
“The passing over of the world-renowned chansonnier is a great loss for our people. Aznavour was raising awareness about Armenia and the Armenians throughout the world by his immortal pieces of art. He always stood by the native people at their most fateful moments, sparing no effort towards making his indispensable contribution to the solution of nationwide issues,” Sahakyan said.
On the behalf of the Artsakh people, the authorities and on his own behalf, bako Sahakyan offered deep  condolences and support to the family and friends of the deceased, “all our people, the admirers of his unmatched talent.”
“Charles Aznavour’s name was etched in gold in the history of the world song art and that of the Armenian nation. And his blessed memory will live forever in our hearts,” he concluded.