Vilnius International School holds Armenian language day
Vilnius International School today market the European Day of Languages, which this year was dedicated to the Armenian language. The Embassy of Armenia through the active participation of this school’s pupil Vardan Mkrtchyan and Malvina Grigoryan, student of Vilnius International School of Management (ISM), supported the organization of the event.
Within the frames of the European Day of Languages introductory films on Armenian language and culture were displayed for various age groups of the school, games were organized for pre-school group children,  cartoon screenings and rehearsals of Armenian dances and songs were arranged.
The start of the event was declared by Rebecca Juras, Director of the School and Tigran Mkrtchyan, Ambassador of Armenia to Lithuania. In his address the Ambassador briefly touched upon the meaning of the day and presented some interesting facts about the creation of the Armenian alphabet and different phases of the development of Armenian language.