French city of Alfortville hosts “Days of Artsakh”
On September 8, events within the frameworks of the ‘Days of Artsakh in France’ Festival started in the French city of Alfortville and will last until September 17.
Permanent Representative of the Republic of Artsakh to France Hovhannes Gevorgyan, Ambassador of the Republic of Armenia Mrs. Hasmik Tolmajian, Mayor of Alfortville Michel Gerchinovitz, member of ‘France-Artsakh   Friendship Circle’ MP Luc Carvounas, members of Alfortville city Council, representatives of NGOs, journalists participated in the opening ceremony.
During the ceremony, the Permanent Representative of Artsakh to France awarded Garo Khachikian, head of ARF committee of Alfortville with a Gratitude Medal of the Republic of Artsakh for the contribution to strengthening the friendship relations between Artsakh and France.
Exhibitions of photos and graphic works dedicated to Artsakh, screening of documentary films as well as lectures about the current situation in Artsakh are scheduled.
On November 20, 2017 a Friendship Declaration was signed between Berdzor town of the Republic of Artsakh and French city of Alfortville.