Parliament approves measure on additional water release from Lake Sevan
The Armenian National Assembly today adopted at second reading amendments to the Law on the annual program of restoration, conservation, reproduction and use of Lake Sevan ecosystem.
The measure allows to draw an additional 40 million square meters of water from Lake Sevan in addition to 170 million cubic meters allowed.
Addressing the Parliament sitting MP Aram Said water resource management is an issue of strategic importance and should be included in the government priorities.
Hayk Babukhanyan said, in turn, that a number of questions still remain unanswered. “How much money do we expect to get from the sale of the electricity produced as a result of the additional water release from the lake? What is the damage sustained by the agriculture? What will be the gain?,” he said.
Aarayik Hovhannisyan noted future parliament hearings should focus on the problems of Lake Sevan, which will result in new offers.