Armenian PM receives MEP Martin Sonneborn
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan received MEP, Foreign Affairs Committee member Martin Sonneborn. Welcoming Mr. Sonneborn, the Prime Minister thanked him for his pro-Armenian activities within the European Parliament, especially as regards the Armenian Genocide and the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The meeting next focused on the reforms implemented in Armenia as part of the ongoing democratic processes. With reference to the non-violent velvet revolution, Nikol Pashinyan noted that Armenia is undergoing major changes and the new government’s steps are aimed at developing democracy in the country, fighting corruption, enforcing the rule of law, protecting human rights, promoting the independence of the judiciary, curbing economic monopolies and creating a favorable business environment. Nikol Pashinyan underscored that the reforms will help Armenia become a more democratic, safer and more successful country.
Martin Sonneborn welcomed the peaceful democratic processes in Armenia and the multifaceted reforms initiated by the Government. The parties agreed that the backing of the European Union and European institutions would be instrumental in completing Armenia’s democratic transformation agenda.
Touching upon the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the interlocutors highlighted the need for achieving a peaceful settlement in the OSCE Minsk Group format.