Minsk to host Day of Armenian Culture on August 25
Residents of Minsk and tourists will be able to enjoy the hospitality and cordiality of Armenian people and feel the soul, atmosphere and a special vibe of Yerevan during the Day of Armenian Culture that will take place in the Upper Town in Minsk on 25 August, BelTA reports.
Freedom Square (Svobody Square) will turn into a small cozy Armenian backyard. As early as 17 August Armenians set a table there to offer a lavish feast with traditional foods and beverages to everyone for free.
This year the Day of Armenian Culture is timed to the 2,800th anniversary of Yerevan. It will be held under the motto “With Ararat in the heart!”
“Yerevan is 29 years older than Rome. The city offers a mixture of ancient monasteries and modern architecture, with hospitable and cordial people, tasty food and ancient culture we respect so much and try to pass it to the younger generation, including with the help of festivals of national culture. We hope that the festival in Minsk will be no exception and that it will introduce Belarusians to the cultural heritage of our country. We will try to give it a similar atmosphere as we have during the festivities held in Armenia. National cuisine, a diverse cultural program and picturesque photo zones will make you feel like in Armenia,” chairman of the Minsk city cultural and educational society Hayastan Georgy Egiazaryan said.
Well-known Armenian artists and musicians were invited to light up the festivities in Minsk. The headliner of the event will be the Miqayel Voskanyan & Friends jazz-folk band based in Yerevan. Visitors will be offered thematic master classes, including culinary events, and tastings, photo zones with Armenian landmarks.
Excursion guides will tell the audience about the history of the sites depicted on the photo zones. Vendors will offer traditional Armenian products, fruit, sweets and beverages. Bargaining is more than acceptable, because it is also a national tradition. There will be numerous entertainments for young visitors. They will be able to ornament plaster figures, do crafts from paper, play Armenian games and get a pleasant souvenir from Armenia.
There will be an exposition of Armenian sculptors and craftsmen, a chess tournament on a huge board, and of course, many gifts and surprises from generous hosts. The event is organized by the Minsk City Council and the Minsk city cultural and educational society Hayastan.