First regional Tourist Information Center opens in Armenia’s Dilijan
The first regional Tourist Information Center (TIC) was opened in Dilijan, Tavush Province, the IDeA Foundation informs.
The center has been established within the framework of the Dilijan and Adjacent Communities Development Initiative, a pilot regional development program, which is implemented by the Initiatives for Development of Armenia (IDeA) Foundation along with co-funding from the EU and the RA Ministry of Territorial Administration and Development, in collaboration with the Dilijan Municipality and Dilijan National Park.
The Tourist Information Center (TIC) is the first of its type in Tavush marz, which will offer comprehensive information to tourists and guests visiting Dilijan and the region. One of the key objectives of the center is to boost the tourist attractiveness of Dilijan National Park and adjacent areas and become a major platform for coordinating all tourism and recreation-related events in the region.
“European Union supports the Government in progressing towards a more balanced social and economic development between regions of Armenia through creating new jobs and increasing the economic competitiveness of regions. The Dilijan Tourism Information Centre, the Arts and Crafts Centre are some of the visible outputs of this EU initiative and its partnership with IDEA foundation”, said Hoa-Binh Adjemian.
At the TIC tourists will be able to obtain information on tourist packages available in the region, rent bicycles, tents and other hiking equipment. Visitors can also buy unique souvenirs made by skilled artists.
Next to the Center, which is located on Maksim Gorky Street 15/2, Dilijan City Park renovated within the framework of the IDeA Foundation’s program, has also been opened. In particular, the park’s alley and playground have been improved, benches and trash cans have been installed, and the lighting for the park has been modernized.
“IDeA Foundation is implementing various types of projects in Dilijan to transform the city and the region into a leading cultural, education, healthcare and tourist hub. The establishment of the Tourist Information Center with co-funding from the EU as well as the renovation of the city park, full funded and implemented by IDeA, start to create infrastructures necessary for Dilijan to morph into the ‘Davos in the Caucasus’ where tourists from various countries will be offered high-quality services,” said Rafi Baghdjian, CEO of the IDeA Foundation.
Mayor of Dilijan Armen Santrosyan highlighted the outcomes of the Dilijan and Adjacent Communities Development Initiative in terms of boosting the tourist attractiveness of the community and creating employment opportunities for locals.
“The opening of this Center and the renovation of the park are awaited milestone for our city residents. We are happy that on top of providing services to tourists, the Tourist Information Center will also create permanent employment opportunities for the residents of Dilijan and adjacent communities, while the renovated park will again become one of the most favorite places for pastime among our citizens,” said the Head of Dilijan Community.
The six people employed at the Tourist Information Center in Dilijan are direct program beneficiaries.