Azerbaijan afraid of restoring full format of negotiations
Artsakh’s final fate cannot be determined without its participation, Spokesman for Artsakh President David Babayan said in an interview with Public Radio of Armenia.
In this regard, Babayan attached importance to Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan’s stance, which he reiterated at an August 17th rally to mark his 100 days in office.
“It is very important that once again the Prime Minister of Armenia highlighted that if there is aggression, Azerbaijan will receive a comprehensive response. This comes to prove that the Artsakh issue is the most important for Armenians,” he said.
According to Babayan, Azerbaijan is afraid of restoring full negotiation format, as it is not ready to answer many questions and not ready for a settlement.
“Artsakh’s return to the negotiating table is inevitable, but we are aware that the process is not going to be an easy one, because Azerbaijan will be trying to speak in the language of blackmail, as it usually does,” the Spokesperson said.
He believes, however that it is inevitable, but requires hard work on the part of Armenia, Diaspora and Artsakh.