Pashinyan, Mogherini highlight good progress in EU-Armenia relations
Federica Mogherini, High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy/Vice-President of the European Commission, met today with the new Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia, Nikol Pashinyan. They discussed the latest developments and highlighted the good progress in EU-Armenia bilateral relations.
The two discussed the new Armenian government’s clear commitment to reform and the concrete action already taken to this end. High Representative/Vice-President Mogherini confirmed that the European Union stands ready to provide concrete support to reforms, including through technical and financial assistance, and highlighted the fight against corruption and judicial reform as areas of particular importance. The High Representative also stressed the EU’s readiness to provide assistance for the organisation and monitoring of the next elections, to be held in line with OSCE/ODIHR recommendations.
High Representative/Vice-President Federica Mogherini confirmed her and the European Union’s strong support for the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. In this context it is vital that the sides engage fully in negotiations without preconditions, under the auspices of the Minsk Group Co-Chairs.