Armenia-EU deal an effective tool for furthering reforms agenda – FM
The EU-Armenian Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement is an effective tool in our hands for reinforcing and furthering the reforms and development agenda, Armenian Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan said in an interview with Radio Liberty.
According to him, this is one of the best examples of how foreign policy can serve domestic goals –  institutional development, improvement of the quality of life, etc.
“The agreement is rather comprehensive and embraces a wide framework of issues related to our everyday life and allows to use EU’s beset experience and cooperation to achieve domestic goals,” the Minister said.
The EU-Armenia Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement provisionally applied as of June 1.
The agreement covers political, trade and other sectorial issues, from the environment to procurement procedures, reflecting the fact that relations between the European Union and Armenia are comprehensive and that there is significant potential for enhanced cooperation.
The agreement will enter into force once the process of ratification by the Member States and the procedure for conclusion by the EU is completed. More information is available in dedicated factsheets on the EU-Armenia Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement and on EU-Armenia relations, as well as on the website of the EU Delegation to Armenia.