Russia, Armenia to have stronger fraternal ties, Armenian PM says
Relations between Armenia and Russia will be more fraternal, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said at the St. Sarkis Armenian Church in Adler on Sunday evening, TASS reports.
“All conditions have been created for us to live and work in our homeland,” the Armenpress news agency quotes him as saying. “Undoubtedly, the Armenian-Russian relations will be more fraternal. I am certain that our meetings will be effective. God save the Russian Federation, God save the Republic of Armenia, long live Armenian-Russian friendship!”
He also called on the two countries’ businesspeople to invest in Armenia. “I call on all Armenians, businesspeople in Sochi and all Russian and Armenian businesspeople to come to Armenia and invest, create jobs, because this is a new Armenia where every investment will be protected,” Pashinyan emphasized.
The Armenian delegation led by Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan arrived in Sochi to take part in a meeting of the Supreme Eurasian Economic Council. Pashinyan’s first meeting with the Russian president will take place during his working visit. Other bilateral meetings are planned too.
On May 8, Armenia’s parliament elected the country’s prime minister after nearly two weeks of opposition protests. Protest leader Pashinyan secured the votes of 59 lawmakers, while 42 voted against him. After Pashinyan was elected, Armenia’s ruling Republican Party announced it was going into opposition and refused to hold any positions in the government.