The Armenian State Symphony Orchestra will present Armenian composers’ work in Hamburg
The Armenian State Symphony Orchestra will perform in Germany on March 28 at the sold-out Great Hall of the Elbphilharmonie in Hamburg  the birthplace of the 19th-century German composer, pianist and conductor Johannes Brahms.
The symphony orchestra will present Armenian composers’ art under the direction of conductor Sergey Smbatyan. The audience will enjoy Aram Khachatryan’s Symphony No.2 “The Bell Symphony” and Eduard Hayrapetyan’s Cello Concerto No 4 : soloist Narek Hakhnazaryan. Hayrapetyan’s Cello Concerto No 4  is a worldwide premiere.
Composer Eduard Hayrapetyan hails the fact that the Armenian Symphony Orchestra always presents the works of contemporary Armenian composers both in Armenia and abroad.
“Our cooperation with the Symphony Orchestra is very harmonic. They fully perceive my aesthetic perceptions and this is very important. The orchestra always presents my works with readiness. There is always positive atmosphere in the team. You feel relaxed while working with them, and you can fully express your desires,”  says Hayrapetyan.
The composer wrote his Cello Fourth Concerto for Narek Hakhnazaryan in 2017.